Flag Performance
Index
High, Medium and Low Performance flag rankings based on Tokyo MoU Port State Control inspection and detention records.
Higher-performing flag administrations under the Tokyo MoU methodology.
✓Intermediate flag performance classification.
▥Lower-performing flag administrations under the Tokyo MoU methodology.
!| Rank | Flag Administration | Inspections 2023–2025 | Detentions 2023–2025 | Detention Rate Calculated % | Low to Medium Limit | Medium to High Limit | Excess Factor | Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | China | 3,188 | 13 |
0.41%
|
— | 199 | -2.41 | High |
| 2 | Hong Kong, China | 8,006 | 57 |
0.71%
|
— | 522 | -2.12 | High |
| 3 | Singapore | 6,863 | 57 |
0.83%
|
— | 445 | -1.99 | High |
| 4 | Korea, Republic of | 3,069 | 41 |
1.34%
|
— | 191 | -1.76 | High |
| 5 | Taiwan, China | 273 | 1 |
0.37%
|
— | 12 | -1.74 | High |
| 6 | Isle of Man (UK) | 433 | 6 |
1.39%
|
— | 21 | -1.42 | High |
| 7 | Norway | 839 | 15 |
1.79%
|
— | 46 | -1.42 | High |
| 8 | Marshall Islands | 9,862 | 262 |
2.66%
|
— | 648 | -1.36 | High |
| 9 | Bahamas | 2,029 | 53 |
2.61%
|
— | 123 | -1.24 | High |
| 10 | Malaysia | 563 | 12 |
2.13%
|
— | 29 | -1.18 | High |
| 11 | Philippines | 446 | 9 |
2.02%
|
— | 22 | -1.15 | High |
| 12 | Malta | 2,824 | 84 |
2.97%
|
— | 175 | -1.15 | High |
| 13 | Denmark | 648 | 15 |
2.31%
|
— | 34 | -1.14 | High |
| 14 | Greece | 635 | 15 |
2.36%
|
— | 33 | -1.12 | High |
| 15 | Japan | 625 | 15 |
2.40%
|
— | 33 | -1.10 | High |
| 16 | Liberia | 13,683 | 476 |
3.48%
|
— | 908 | -1.08 | High |
| 17 | Cayman Islands (UK) | 134 | 1 |
0.75%
|
— | 4 | -1.06 | High |
| 18 | Saudi Arabia | 87 | 0 |
0.00%
|
— | 2 | -0.98 | High |
| 19 | Germany | 162 | 2 |
1.23%
|
— | 5 | -0.97 | High |
| 20 | Portugal | 1,161 | 37 |
3.19%
|
— | 66 | -0.94 | High |
| 21 | Thailand | 707 | 21 |
2.97%
|
— | 38 | -0.90 | High |
| 22 | Bermuda (UK) | 112 | 1 |
0.89%
|
— | 3 | -0.81 | High |
| 23 | Viet Nam | 2,470 | 96 |
3.89%
|
— | 152 | -0.80 | High |
| 24 | Panama | 26,416 | 1,198 |
4.54%
|
— | 1780 | -0.75 | High |
| 25 | Cyprus | 1,385 | 56 |
4.04%
|
— | 81 | -0.65 | High |
| 26 | Indonesia | 732 | 27 |
3.69%
|
— | 39 | -0.64 | High |
| 27 | France | 164 | 4 |
2.44%
|
— | 6 | -0.44 | High |
| 28 | United Kingdom (UK) | 383 | 14 |
3.66%
|
— | 18 | -0.43 | High |
| 29 | Tuvalu | 237 | 9 |
3.80%
|
— | 10 | -0.11 | High |
| 30 | United States of America | 179 | 6 |
3.35%
|
— | 6 | -0.10 | High |
| 31 | Antigua and Barbuda | 718 | 38 |
5.29%
|
— | 39 | -0.03 | High |
| 32 | Kuwait | 30 | 0 |
0.00%
|
— | 0 | 0.00 | High |
| Rank | Flag Administration | Inspections 2023–2025 | Detentions 2023–2025 | Detention Rate Calculated % | Low to Medium Limit | Medium to High Limit | Excess Factor | Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | Belgium | 109 | 3 |
2.75%
|
13 | 3 | 0.03 | Medium |
| 34 | Russian Federation | 471 | 24 |
5.10%
|
43 | 23 | 0.03 | Medium |
| 35 | Jamaica | 91 | 3 |
3.30%
|
11 | 2 | 0.13 | Medium |
| 36 | Italy | 127 | 5 |
3.94%
|
14 | 4 | 0.13 | Medium |
| 37 | Luxembourg | 49 | 1 |
2.04%
|
7 | 0 | 0.15 | Medium |
| 38 | Gibraltar (UK) | 38 | 1 |
2.63%
|
6 | 0 | 0.23 | Medium |
| 39 | Sweden | 43 | 2 |
4.65%
|
6 | 0 | 0.34 | Medium |
| 40 | Netherlands | 298 | 19 |
6.38%
|
29 | 13 | 0.38 | Medium |
| 41 | Niue | 53 | 3 |
5.66%
|
7 | 0 | 0.40 | Medium |
| 42 | Guinea-Bissau | 66 | 4 |
6.06%
|
9 | 1 | 0.42 | Medium |
| 43 | India | 215 | 14 |
6.51%
|
22 | 8 | 0.42 | Medium |
| 44 | Switzerland | 48 | 3 |
6.25%
|
7 | 0 | 0.45 | Medium |
| 45 | Türkiye | 45 | 3 |
6.67%
|
6 | 0 | 0.48 | Medium |
| 46 | Barbados | 240 | 17 |
7.08%
|
24 | 10 | 0.51 | Medium |
| 47 | Bangladesh | 388 | 29 |
7.47%
|
36 | 18 | 0.60 | Medium |
| 48 | Croatia | 34 | 3 |
8.82%
|
5 | 0 | 0.61 | Medium |
| 49 | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 58 | 6 |
10.34%
|
8 | 0 | 0.76 | Medium |
| 50 | Gabon | 99 | 10 |
10.10%
|
12 | 2 | 0.83 | Medium |
| 51 | Vanuatu | 111 | 12 |
10.81%
|
13 | 3 | 0.93 | Medium |
| Rank | Flag Administration | Inspections 2023–2025 | Detentions 2023–2025 | Detention Rate Calculated % | Low to Medium Limit | Medium to High Limit | Excess Factor | Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52 | Belize | 2,666 | 253 |
9.49%
|
209 | — | 1.53 | Low |
| 53 | Djibouti | 41 | 7 |
17.07%
|
6 | — | 1.55 | Low |
| 54 | Sint Maarten (Kingdom of the Netherlands) † | 39 | 7 |
17.95%
|
6 | — | 1.70 | Low |
| 55 | Mongolia | 290 | 39 |
13.45%
|
28 | — | 2.11 | Low |
| 56 | Comoros | 172 | 25 |
14.53%
|
18 | — | 2.14 | Low |
| 57 | Sierra Leone | 1,197 | 163 |
13.62%
|
99 | — | 2.68 | Low |
| 58 | Cook Islands | 112 | 20 |
17.86%
|
13 | — | 2.77 | Low |
| 59 | Iran (Islamic Republic of) | 55 | 12 |
21.82%
|
7 | — | 3.12 | Low |
| 60 | Palau | 395 | 66 |
16.71%
|
36 | — | 3.25 | Low |
| 61 | Sao Tome and Principe | 225 | 41 |
18.22%
|
23 | — | 3.39 | Low |
| 62 | Zanzibar (United Republic of Tanzania) | 279 | 57 |
20.43%
|
27 | — | 4.20 | Low |
| 63 | Togo | 471 | 99 |
21.02%
|
43 | — | 4.67 | Low |
| 64 | Cameroon | 218 | 52 |
23.85%
|
22 | — | 5.08 | Low |
| 65 | Saint Kitts and Nevis | 111 | 29 |
26.13%
|
13 | — | 5.16 | Low |
| 66 | Gambia | 56 | 19 |
33.93%
|
8 | — | 6.57 | Low |
Why Does Flag Performance Matter?
Flag performance is relevant to Port State Control risk assessment and may influence inspection priority. Individual vessel risk also depends on other factors.
Detention Rate
Percentage of inspections resulting in detention during the reporting period.
This is a calculated indicator, not the official Excess Factor.
Excess Factor
The statistical performance indicator published by Tokyo MoU. It should not be interpreted as a detention percentage.
Performance Categories
Tokyo MoU groups the listed flags into High, Medium and Low Performance categories.
According to IMO Circular Letter No. 5019 dated 20 May 2025, Sint Maarten has no international flag registry. The Tokyo MoU document states that vessels inspected under this flag were fraudulently registered and the associated inspection and detention data have lost relevance for flag performance. The entry is retained to reproduce the published list accurately.
Tokyo MoU Flag Performance List 2025, valid from 1 July 2026 to 30 June 2027. Inspection and detention data cover 2023–2025. All official inspection counts, detention counts, statistical limits, Excess Factors and performance categories are retained. For easier comparison, ShipRegistration.org displays the flags from best to worst statistical performance, starting with China (Rank 1). This presentation order is the reverse of the official Tokyo MoU table. Blank official cells are displayed as dashes. Detention Rate is independently calculated by ShipRegistration.org and is not the official Excess Factor.